Donate
Cherry Blossoms
About
Experiences
What's On
Get Involved
Employment
Resources
Privacy Policy
High Park Nature Centre Privacy Policy

The High Park Nature Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors, program participants, volunteers, and other stakeholders. We ensure all our activities and communications – whether conducted face-to-face, online, by telephone or by mail – are governed by ethical and sound privacy practices.

We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. 

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. 

High Park Nature Centre may collect personal identification information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when a person visits our site, registers for a program, subscribes to our newsletter, responds to a survey, fills out a form, and in connection with other activities and services we offer. As appropriate, this information may include but is not limited to name, mailing address, email address, and phone number(s). 

Exceptions include business contact information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information. 

The High Park Nature Centre may collect additional information about children enrolled in programs – and their families - to ensure their safety and welfare, and to communicate with the parent/guardian. This information may include but is not limited to: 

How we use collected information 

The High Park Nature Centre may collect and use personal information for the following purposes: 

To improve services for our users

Information you provide helps us respond to your service requests and support needs more efficiently, but also to ensure the health and safety of those enrolled in our programs.

To communicate with you

We may use an email address or other personal information provided by you to respond to inquiries, communicate with you, and send you membership/donation requests from time to time. If you decide to opt- in to our general email list, you will receive periodic emails that may include news, updates, and related information. The High Park Nature Centre operates in compliance with Canadas' Anti-Spam Legislation. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future communications, you can send a written request to naturecentre@highpark.org - or to unsubscribe to email, follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Personal information and privacy practices 

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. 

Sharing your personal information 

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys; we may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes. 

Third party websites 

Users may find advertising or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on such websites is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

NOTE:

The Nature Centre uses a third-party, CanadaHelps, for its online donations. Their privacy policy can be found here: 

http://www.canadahelps.org/Inf... 

The Nature Centre uses ACTIVE Network for online program registration, and their privacy policy can be found here: 

http://activenetwork.com/infor... 

The Nature Centre uses PayPal for online program registration, and their privacy policy can be found here: 

www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/... 


How we treat information about our donors and members: 

Non-personal identification information 

We may collect non-personal identification information whenever a user interacts with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. 

Web browser cookies 

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly. 

Updating of privacy policy 

We review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy online. Please check our website for information on our most up-to- date practices. 

Contact Information 

Question, concerns or complaints relating to the Centre’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: naturecentre@highpark.org

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca 

Stay in the loop with the Nature Centre
Sign up to receive news and updates in our bi-weekly newsletter
Copyright 2017 - High Park Nature Centre